Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

This “Privacy Policy” as well as the “Cookie Policy”, sets out the privacy and cookies policy of GetMediaWise, registered at: 3 Park Villas, The Green, Wallsend, NE28 7NW. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act, the data controller is GetMediaWise.

GetMediaWise is committed to ensuring the privacy of its users and the purpose of the GetMediaWise “Privacy Policy” is to describe to you how GetMediaWise will use personal information about you that is retrieved from the website. By providing your personal information to GetMediaWise, you consent its storage and use as well as any other information provided, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If at any time you wish to change the uses of your personal information to which you have given your consent, contact us via email at karlhudson@getmediawise.com . GetMediaWise may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by issuing an update on this website or any other associated website. This “Privacy Policy” and “Cookies Policy” was last amended in June 2012.

2. Collection of Personal Information

The types of personal information obtained and stored by GetMediaWise might include your full name, date of birth, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number, fax number and credit/debit card details – to the extent permitted by the Data Protection Act 1998 – and related legislation (“the DPA”).

GetMediaWise may obtain information about you in the following ways:

  1. Any data which you provide when you complete and submit an application to register on the website(s) or receive email notices or other communications.
  2. Any data that you provide via comments or forums and/or any other information that you forego on the GetMediaWise website (in such circumstances the information posted by you will, of course, also be available to users of the site across the world);
  3. During any transaction with GetMediaWise;
  4. Any other data which you provide to GetMediaWise when you enquire about our activities, email, telephone or any other correspondence to us or otherwise provide us with your personal information.

GetMediaWise (or any of its sub-contractors) may also receive information about you from third parties, for example a friend who wants to tell you about one of our websites.

3. Storage and retention of your information

GetMediaWise will keep your information on a secure server. The technology that GetMediaWise uses and the security policies which GetMediaWise has implemented are intended to safeguard your information from unauthorized access and improper use.

GetMediaWise will keep your information (to the extent permitted by the DPA) to enable GetMediaWise to use it for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy.

4. Use of Your Information

GetMediaWise may use your personal information for the following reasons:

Administering your website account(s) and otherwise in connection with any service for which you have provided your information, including any email alerts, transactions with us and competitions and promotions that you take part in;

Responding to any enquiry you make;

Subject to your consent, sending you email or written newsletters and/or notices and information regarding GetMediaWise’s or any third party’s future services (in all formats to which you have consented e.g. postal, email, SMS);

GetMediaWise may also disclose your information (subject in each case to the requirements of the DPA) as follows:

  1. If you have given your consent for GetMediaWise to do so, to other selected organisations to enable them to contact you or send you information by post, telephone and/or email;
  2. To any service providers, sub-contractors and/or agents whom have been appointed by GetMediaWise to perform the functions on its behalf;
  3. To third parties selected by GetMediaWise as part of aggregated information.